Family Orienteering Events

orienteering with kids

Irish Orienteering Fixtures List

  • All events have courses suitable for beginners – just turn up and enter
  • Events in Bold are major events, usually requiring pre-entry
  • Events in Italics are not IOA registered events and appear for informational purposes only
  • Events in Gray are closed events, for example the defence forces
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  January 2018
27 Killiney Hill Dublin Dublin by Night / No. 3 Great Eastern Navigators
28 Currabinny Wood Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  February 2018
3 Bushy Park Dublin Dublin by Night / No. 4 Ajax
4 Kilkenny Kilkenny South-east Urban Series / No. 2 Waterford
4 Doneraile Forest Park Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
10 Curragh (Lumville) Kildare Dublin by Night / No. 5 Curragh-Naas
11 Glanageenty Kerry Kingdom League / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event / No. 3 Kerry
11 Curragh Wood Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
11 Portumna Forest Park Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
18 Glengarra Wood Tipperary Munster League / No. 2 Cork
18 Rochestown Woods Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
18 Djouce Woods Wicklow Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Setanta
25 John F. Kennedy Arboretum Wexford South-east League / No. 4 Waterford
25 Fota Island Resort Cork Cork Brass Monkey Winter League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
25 Merlin Park Woods Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
25 Vale of Clara / Ballinastraw Wicklow Leinster Championships / (Pre-entry) Ajax
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  March 2018
4 Deerpark Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
11 Upper Torc – Muckross Kerry Munster League / No. 3 Kerry
11 Warrenscourt & Kilmurry Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
11 Kilcornan Wood Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
15 Melleray Waterford Munster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Waterford
18 Rostellan Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
21 Djouce Woods Wicklow Leinster Schools Championships (Primary & Secondary) Great Eastern Navigators
25 Cappanalea Kerry Kingdom League / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event / No. 4 Kerry
25 Towers Waterford South-east League / No. 5 Waterford
25 Gurteen Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
25 Monivea Woods Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
25 Oughaval Laois Leinster League / No. 3 Curragh-Naas
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  April 2018
1 Kilbrittain Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
2 Mondeligo Wood Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
8 Inchydoney Sand Dunes Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
8 Barna Woods & Cappagh Park Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
15 Shippool Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
21 Dungarvan Waterford South-east Urban Series / No. 3 Waterford
22 Mahon Falls Waterford Munster League / No. 4 Waterford
22 Cappagh Woods Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
22 Rosscahill Wood Galway Non-league / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Western Eagles
22 Carrick Mountain Wicklow Leinster League / No. 5 Three Rock
25 Emo Court Laois Irish Schools Championships (Secondary) Great Eastern Navigators
29 Ross Castle & Island Kerry Kingdom League / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event / No. 5 Kerry
29 Mount Leader Wood & Claragh Mountain Cork Cork Spring League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
29 Glendasan Wicklow Leinster League / No. 4 Setanta
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  May 2018
5 Barnesmore West Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Middle Distance (Pre-entry) Fingal
6 Tawnawully Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Long Distance (Pre-entry) Fingal
6 Glenabo Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
7 Finner Sand Dunes Donegal Irish Orienteering Championships / Relays (Pre-entry) Fingal
7 Rochestown Woods Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
13 Fota House; Gardens & Arboretum Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
16 Emo Court Laois Irish Schools Championships (Primary) Great Eastern Navigators
18 Glengarriff Forest Park Cork Cork Schools Introductory Event Cork Schools
19 Tramore Waterford South-east Urban Series / No. 4 Waterford
20 Tramore Sand Dunes Waterford Munster League / No. 5 Waterford
20 Glensheskin Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
23 People’s Park Waterford World Orienteering Day / ‘Come-and-try-it’ Event Waterford
27 Inch Sand Dunes Kerry Munster League / No. 6 Kerry
27 Millstreet Country Park Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  June 2018
2 The Crags Kerry Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 1 (Pre-entry) Cork
3 An Cruachn Kerry Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 2 (Pre-entry) Cork
3 Rostellan Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
4 Tr na Spideoige Cork Shamrock O-Ringen / Day 3 (Pre-entry) Cork
4 Currabinny Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
10 Marlogue Wood Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
16 Wicklow Mountains Wicklow Rogaine Ireland 2017 / (Pre-entry) Setanta
17 Rathbarry Wood & The Long Strand Sand Dunes Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
24 Liss Ard Estate Cork Cork Summer League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  July 2018
1 Myross Wood House Retreat Centre & Grounds Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 1 Bishopstown
8 Strawhall Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 2 Bishopstown
15 Gougane Barra Forest Park Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 3 Bishopstown
22 Kilbarry Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 4 Bishopstown
29 Dromkeen Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 5 Bishopstown
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  August 2018
5 Coolroe Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 6 Bishopstown
6 Duke’s Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 7 Bishopstown
7 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 1 – Start @ Papal Cross Three Rock
12 Ballinspittle Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 8 Bishopstown
12 Cushbawn Wicklow Leinster League / No. 6 Setanta
14 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 2 – Start @ Magazine Fort Three Rock
19 Lyradane Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 9 Bishopstown
21 Phoenix Park Dublin 3ROC Tuesday Evening Series / No. 3 – Start @ Furry Glen Three Rock
26 Lough Hyne Wood Cork Cork Mid-Summer League / Family Day / No. 10 Bishopstown
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  September 2018
2 St Anne’s Park Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 1 Fingal
9 Dublin City University Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 2 Fingal
16 Clarabeg Wicklow Leinster League / No. 7 Three Rock
23 Ardgillan Castle Demesne Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 3 Fingal
30 Malahide Castle Demesne Dublin Fingal September Scatter Series / No. 4 Fingal
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  November 2018
4 Carraig na Seabhac Wicklow Leinster League / No.9 Ajax
18 Deer Park Forest Cavan Leinster League / No. 10 Fingal
DATE VENUE COUNTY EVENT TYPE CLUB
*  December 2018
26 Three Rock Wood Dublin St Stephen’s Day Fun Score Event Three Rock

 

orienteering with kids

Copyright ©2015
Terms & Conditions
preloader